Select Page

Our Privacy Policy

We take the overall privacy and security of our visitors seriously and have composed an understandable Privacy Policy to reduce any potential misconception about how we gather, store, and use your information. 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated November 25, 2019

When you visit our websites https://uptechsecurity.com and https://www.uptechnow.com and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our websites and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy notice as the “Services”).

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

What Information Do We Collect?

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links). We will inform you about the source of information and the type of information we have collected about you upon written request within a reasonable period after obtaining the personal data, but at the latest within one month.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “What Are Your Privacy Rights” section).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.
Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data based on the following legal basis:

  • We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
Do We Use Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Do We Use Google Maps?

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs.  You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here.  To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service.  We use information about location in conjunction with data from other data providers.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).  No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 90 days.  

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Do We Collect Information From Minors?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at domains@uptechsecurity.com.

What Are Your Privacy Rights?
What Are Your Privacy Rights?

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.  You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies.  If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.   You may adjust your cookie settings for this website by clicking here Cookie settings

Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

Uptech Security Services, LLC
Attention: Marshall Whaling
9021 Arboretum Parkway
Suite 140
Richmond, VA 23236
United States

Do We Make Updates To This Policy?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

How Can I Contact You About This Policy?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact us by electronic mail to domains@uptechsecurity.com or postal mail to:

Uptech Security Services, LLC
Attention: Marshall Whaling
9021 Arboretum Parkway
Suite 140
Richmond, VA 23236
United States

AllEscort Skip to content